2024: First Quarter Review | Albums
A rundown of some of the best albums of the year between January and March.
Hi Pal,
If you’re new here, welcome to this lovely corner of Substack. We’re going to take a look at some of the standout album releases of the year, so far. This is not a ranked list, it’s just a fun rundown. Streaming links are embedded in titles.
I. Sidelines — Ethan Nathaniel
Indie Folk
I’ve been listening to Ethan Nathaniel for about three years now and I can boldly say that this is him at his very best. His 2021 EP, Corners of My Room is still one of my go-to releases and this debut is reaching those levels of repeatability on my playlist as time goes by. He has announced a deluxe version of the album for April 19th and I’m looking forward to it.
II. Midday Prayers — The Fuzzy Robes
Neo-Psychedelia, Folk
In the last four years, I have spent an unusual amount of time looking for proper modern psychedelic bands on the Christian alternative scene. 2024 seems to be my year as I ran into The Fuzzy Robes, a psychedelic band with folk leanings from New Zealand. I’ve had this album on repeat since I discovered them and I am not stopping anytime soon.
III. Somehow I Know It’s Love — Young Oceans
Art Rock, Experimental
Barring a review, I’m not sure there’s anything left I have to say about this album that I have not said already (I should probably get to work on that review). Eric Marshall’s Young Oceans has been one of my best indie worship projects since I started listening almost half a decade ago because of the many creative ways he crafts personal devotional music. He seems to have found a new level with this new album and I love everything about it.
IV. The Pressing In — Eliza King
Indie Worship, Alternative
Speaking of devotional worship, there aren’t many artists that do it better than Eliza King today. There is something about this album that makes you want to carve out a pocket dimension within the vast universe where you can be alone and worship your God. It’s my most intimate listening experience of 2024 so far and I suspect that will remain true until the end of the year.
V. The Restoration - Joseph, Pt. Two — Neal Morse
Progressive Rock, Neo-classical, Classic Rock
If you’re looking for pure musicality, this album is the most immersive record of the year so far, for me. With a 75-minute runtime, it concludes the dramatical tale of the Biblical character, Joseph, as told by Neal Morse which began last year in the album, The Dreamer - Joseph, Pt. 1. As a lover of concept albums, this one hit all the right spots for me.
VI. Cocoon — Heir
Cinematic Post-Rock
This is not the only instrumental project on this list, but it is my only new discovery. Pete Coggan and Becky Green have floored me with the collaborative project and I still cannot believe that this is their second album. It is rich and expansive at times, with soothing and swelling moments that hit me right in the feels. It’s just brilliant.
VII. Manna — Chris Renzema
Indie Rock, Folk
All of Chris Renzema’s albums have an underlying current of honesty and vulnerability regarding the Christian life and walk, Manna continues this fine tradition. What makes this one different from its predecessors is the ways that Chris has grown as a songwriter and composer. This album feels like a mature amalgamation of his recent releases like Get Out of the Way of Your Own Heart (2021) which leaned into his artistic indie side, and the singer-songwriter/contemporary feels of albums like I’ll Be The Branches (2018).
VIII. Soul Talk — Darla Baltazar
Alternative R&B, Soul
Darla Baltazar’s songs prove that music has the power to take you on a journey through time. Soul Talk takes some of the best parts of R&B and Soul from the late 1990s and early 2000s, fusing them with modern twists to create a dynamic and engaging listening experience. As always with her, the album's biggest strength is the lyrical consistency and encouragement she has for all believers as she sings.
IX. Decisions ‘n Deadlines — Tjay Suni, JYFL
lofi
This is one of those lowkey early-in-the-year releases that did not get the hype it deserved, at least in my opinion. Tjay Suni’s skill on the guitar is impressive and the more you listen to him, it becomes distinctive. This is a concept album as the title seems to be about his experiences as he attempts to navigate the vagaries of life as a college student. It’s an album that I find myself coming back to again and again as the year has passed.
X. Friends Like These — Dan Stirling
Alternative Pop, Synthpop
It’s always a good time when a great producer — particularly one with electronic sensibilities — makes an album with a group of diverse and eclectic artists. If you’re looking for an album that has all the enjoyability of pop music balanced nicely with musical nuance and the distinct creative influences of different talented creative minds, then you’re going to love this one.
Honourable Mentions
The only reason why these are honourable mentions is that I have not spent sufficient time with them (I have an endless listening pile). Come the end of the year, some of these should make my end-of-year list.
FLOWERS OF THE FIELD by FLOWERS OF THE FIELD (Ethereal Folk)
For The Love of God by Fox and Foal (Singer-songwriter, Folk)
Sleep Scenes Vol III, Eventide by Dear Gravity (Ambient, Post Rock)
Daybreak: Psalms of Action by FAITHFUL (Singer-songwriter, Folk)
That’s it for today.
Catch you soon!
Feel free to leave a comment. Also, I am always open to hearing from you so feel free to send an email to me at
stismavo@gmail.com